Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CHC 1454
CHC 1454
Art. 1454. Hearing to determine continued involuntary commitment
A. The court may at any time upon application or upon its own motion order a new hearing to be held in order to determine whether the involuntary status of the minor patient should be continued.
B. Minor patients committed judicially shall have their cases reviewed in a hearing every one hundred twenty days.
C. The review hearing shall be conducted according to the procedures and standards set forth in this Chapter and may be held by the juvenile court in the parish in which the minor patient is being confined or, if not confined, by the juvenile court in the parish in which he resides or may be found. The hearing shall not be transferred to another district except for good cause shown.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §14, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1997, No. 985, §2.