Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CHC 1434
CHC 1434
CHAPTER 9. JUDICIAL COMMITMENT PROCEDURE
Art. 1434. Judicial commitment; petition
A. Any adult may file with the court a petition which asserts his belief that a minor is suffering from mental illness which contributes or causes him to be a danger to himself or others or to be gravely disabled, or is suffering from substance abuse which contributes or causes the minor to be a danger to himself or others or to be gravely disabled, and may thereby request a hearing.
B. The petition shall contain the facts which are the basis of the assertion and provide the minor respondent with adequate notice and knowledge relative to the nature of the proceedings.
C. A petitioner who is unable to afford an attorney may seek the assistance of any legal aid society or similar agency if available.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §14, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.