CC 1292
/la/1292A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
CC 1292
Art. 1292. Undivided ownership rights until partition.
When a person, at his decease, leaves several heirs, each of them becomes an undivided proprietor of the effects of the succession, for the part or portion coming to him, which forms among the heirs a community of property, as long as it remains undivided.