Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CHC 1135
CHC 1135
Art. 1135. Unidentified fathers; diligent effort; order
A. If the father of the child is unknown, the court, upon motion of the agency or attorney for the prospective adoptive parent and upon finding that a diligent effort has been made to identify the father, shall terminate the father's parental rights.
B. For purposes of this Article, the existence of all of the following is sufficient proof that the father is unknown and a diligent effort was made to identify him:
(1)A declaration by the surrendering mother in the act of surrender that the father is unknown.
(2)A certified copy of the child's birth certificate with no one indicated thereon as the father of the child.
(3)A certificate from the putative father registry indicating that no person is listed or registered as the child's father, which certificate must be dated more than fifteen days after the date the act of surrender was executed by the surrendering mother.
(4)A certificate from the clerk of court in the parish in which the child was born indicating that no acknowledgment with respect to this child has been recorded, which certificate must be dated more than fifteen days after the date the act of surrender was executed by the surrendering mother.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §11, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.