Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CCP 1061
CCP 1061
SECTION 2. RECONVENTION
Art. 1061. Actions pleaded in reconventional demand; compulsory
A. The defendant in the principal action may assert in a reconventional demand any causes of action that the defendant may have against the plaintiff in the principal action, even if these two parties are domiciled in the same parish and regardless of connexity between the principal and reconventional demands.
B. Except as otherwise provided in Article 3657, and except in an action for divorce under Civil Code Article 102 or 103 or in an action under Civil Code Article 186, the defendant in the principal action shall assert in a reconventional demand all causes of action that the defendant may have against the plaintiff that arise out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the principal action.
Acts 1990, No. 521, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, No. 367, §2; Acts 2006, No. 344, §2, eff. June 13, 2006; Acts 2023, No. 421, §2.