Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CHC 1038
CHC 1038
Art. 1038. Effects of termination judgment
A final judgment terminating parental rights relieves the child and the parent against whom the judgment is rendered of all of their legal duties and divests them of all of their legal rights with regard to one another except as provided in Article 1037.1, and except:
(1)The right of the child to inherit from his biological parents and other relatives.
(2)The right of the child to benefits due him from any third person, agency, state, or the United States based on his status as a child of his biological parents or the rights and benefits that a native American derives from his descent from a member of a federally recognized Indian Tribe.
(3)The right of the child to pursue any civil action, other than future child support, against his biological parents.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §10, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1997, No. 256, §1.