CE 1004
/la/1004A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
CE 1004
Art. 1004. Admissibility of other evidence of contents
The original is not required, and other evidence of the contents of a writing, recording, or photograph is admissible if:
(1)Originals lost or destroyed. All originals are lost or have been destroyed, unless the proponent lost or destroyed them in bad faith;
(2)Original not obtainable. No original can be obtained by any available judicial process or procedure;
(3)Original in possession of opponent. At a time when an original was under the control of the party against whom offered, he was put on notice, by the pleadings or otherwise, that the contents would be a subject of proof at the hearing, and he does not produce the original at the hearing;
(4)Collateral matters. The writing, recording, or photograph is not closely related to a controlling issue; or
(5)Impracticality of producing original. The original, because of its location, permanent fixture, or otherwise, cannot as a practical matter be produced in court; or the cost or other consideration to be incurred in securing the original is prohibitive and it appears that a copy will serve the evidentiary purpose.
Acts 1988, No. 515, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1989.