Code · Kentucky · Chapter 99 — Urban renewal and redevelopment
99.530 Urban renewal projects.
(1)In addition to its authority under KRS 99.330 to 99.510, an agency is hereby
authorized to plan and undertake urban renewal projects. As used in KRS 99.520 to
99.590, an urban renewal project may include undertakings and activities for the
prevention of the development or spread of slums or blighted, deteriorated, or
deteriorating areas, or the elimination thereof, and may involve any work or
undertaking for such purpose constituting a redevelopment project or any
rehabilitation or conservation work, or any combination of such undertaking or
work. For this purpose, "rehabilitation or conservation work" may include:
(a)Carrying out plans for a program of voluntary or compulsory repair and
rehabilitation of buildings or other improvements;
(b)Acquisition of real property and demolition, removal, relocation, historic
preservation, or rehabilitation of buildings and improvements thereon where
necessary to eliminate unhealthful, unsanitary, or unsafe conditions; lessen
density; reduce traffic hazards; eliminate obsolete or other uses detrimental to
the public welfare; remove or prevent the spread of blight or deterioration; or
provide land or buildings, and improvements thereon, for needed public
facilities;
(c)Installation, construction, or reconstruction of streets, utilities, parks,
playgrounds, and other improvements necessary for carrying out the objectives
of the urban renewal project; and
(d)The disposition, for uses in accordance with the objectives of the urban
renewal project, of any property or part thereof acquired in the area of such
project; provided that such disposition shall be in the manner prescribed in
KRS 99.450 for the disposition of property in a redevelopment project area.
(2)Notwithstanding any other provisions of KRS 99.330 to 99.510 and KRS 99.520 to
99.590, where the local governing body certifies that an area is in need of
redevelopment or rehabilitation as a result of a flood, fire, hurricane, earthquake,
storm, or other catastrophe respecting which the Governor of the State has certified
the need for disaster assistance under Public Law 875, Eighty-First Congress, or
other federal law, the local governing body may approve an urban renewal plan and
an urban renewal project with respect to such area without regard to any provisions
of KRS 99.330 to 99.510 and KRS 99.520 to 99.590, requiring public hearings or
requiring that the urban renewal plan conform to a general or master plan for the
community as a whole, or that the urban renewal area be a slum area, or a blighted,
deteriorated, or deteriorating area, or that the urban renewal area be predominantly
residential in character or be developed or redeveloped for residential uses.