97.010 City and county recreation facilities.
(1)The acquisition, development, maintenance and operation of parks, playgrounds and
recreation centers, which may include but is not limited to zoos and museums, is a
proper municipal purpose for all cities and counties. The legislative body of any city
or the fiscal court of any county may dedicate for use as parks, playgrounds and
recreation centers any lands or buildings owned or leased by the city or county and
not devoted to an inconsistent public use and may acquire real property for such
purpose by purchases, lease, condemnation or otherwise, at any place reasonably
accessible to the inhabitants of the city or county and either within or without the
boundaries of the city or the county.
(2)Any two
(2)or more cities, or any city and county, may jointly establish, maintain
and conduct a park and recreation system. Any school district may join with any city
or county in providing and conducting public parks, playgrounds and recreation
centers.