Code · Kentucky · Chapter 96 — Utilities in cities
96.560 Scope of KRS 96.550 to 96.900 -- Legislative purpose and intent.
(1)The provisions of KRS 96.550 to 96.900 shall not apply in the case of a
municipality now operating an electric plant under any existing law, but the
governing body of any such municipality may elect to operate under the provisions
of KRS 96.550 to 96.900, in which case, from the time of the exercise of such
election and the appointment of a board hereunder, the electric plant of such
municipality shall be operated under the provisions of KRS 96.550 to 96.900.
(2)KRS 96.550 to 96.900 are intended to be the complete law of this state with respect
to municipalities acquiring electric plants after June 1, 1942, and the complete law
of this state with respect to the operation of electric plants acquired by any
municipality after June 1, 1942. Any proceedings heretofore taken by any
municipality relating to the subject matter of KRS 96.550 to 96.900, whether or not
commenced under any other law, may be discontinued by the municipality and new
proceedings instituted under KRS 96.550 to 96.900.
(3)It hereby is declared to be the legislative purpose and intent to vest in the
municipalities of all the classes in this Commonwealth full power and authority to
establish, acquire, own and operate electric plants; to empower and authorize said
municipalities to contract with and acquire from the Tennessee Valley Authority or
any governmental agency electric power or current for resale and to authorize and
require the payment, out of earnings from the sale of electric power or current, of
certain amounts to the state, counties, municipalities, school districts and other
taxing districts in order that they may not suffer from loss of revenue resulting from
the tax exemption created by the transfer of property from private to public
ownership, and in the interest of the general welfare.
(4)It hereby is declared to be the further legislative intent that KRS 96.550 to 96.900
shall be the complete law of this state with respect to municipalities acquiring
electric plants, after June 1, 1942, and the complete law of this state with respect to
the operation of electric plants acquired by any municipality after June 1, 1942; and
that all laws and parts of laws in conflict herewith, to the extent of such conflict,
hereby are repealed.