Code · Kentucky · Chapter 95 — City police and fire departments
95.855 Credit for service -- How computed.
(1)Each person becoming a member on the date of establishment shall be entitled to
full credit for all service rendered prior to such date. Each person becoming a
member after the date of establishment shall be entitled to credit after such date,
provided contributions are made for all such subsequent service. Total service shall
include prior service and membership service.
(2)The following types of service shall be eligible for service credit:
(a)Service as a full-time member of a department of the city;
(b)Service in a civilian or other capacity in the service of the city, state of
Kentucky, or the federal government, while on approved leave of absence
from a department, subject to maximum credit for such service of one
year;
(c)Service in any branch of the armed forces of the United States during a period
of national emergency while on leave of absence from a department, provided
(1)that such leave-of-absence-service shall not exceed five
(5)years, and
that such member shall reenter the service of a department of the city within a
period of six
(6)months following the date of honorable discharge from such
service;
(d)All service rendered in a civilian capacity as provided in KRS 95.854 (3).
(3)In the computation of service credit, nine
(9)months or more of service during a
year shall entitle a member for one
(1)year of service; six
(6)to nine
(9)months of
service shall constitute three-quarters (3/4) of a year; three
(3)to six
(6)months,
one-half (1/2) year; less than three
(3)months, one-quarter (1/4) of a year.