95.830 Use of fire apparatus outside city limits, cities of all classes.
(1)Any city in the state owning or controlling fire apparatus may take it to extinguish
fires to any point in the county in which that city is located, into a smaller territory
in that county, or into areas of another county or state, as determined by the city
legislative body. The apparatus shall be so used only in conformity with reasonable
terms and regulations which the city legislative body may prescribe.
(2)The city shall not be liable in any manner on account of the use of the apparatus at
any point outside of the corporate limits of the city. The apparatus shall be deemed
to be employed in the exercise of a governmental function of the city.
(3)All city or fire protection district firefighters, full-paid or volunteer, serving at a fire
or doing fire prevention work outside the corporate limits of a city or a fire
protection district shall be considered as serving in their regular line of duty, as
though they were serving within the corporate limits.
(4)Full-paid firefighters shall receive no additional compensation, and volunteer
firemen shall receive only the compensation provided by ordinance for such cases.
(5)All full-paid firefighters and volunteer firemen are entitled to the benefits of any
firefighters' pension fund or volunteer firemen's fund, the same as if the firefighting
or fire prevention work had been within the corporate limits of the city or the fire
protection district.