Code · Kentucky · Chapter 91A — Finance and revenue of cities
91A.350 Local tourist and convention commissions -- Continued funding.
(1)The local governing bodies of counties containing cities of the first class and the
local governing bodies of the cities of the first class located therein may, by joint or
separate action, establish tourist and convention commissions for the purpose of
promoting convention and tourist activity. The local governing body of a
consolidated local government may establish or maintain tourist and convention
commissions for the purpose of promoting convention and tourist activity.
(2)Except in a county containing a consolidated local government, the local governing
bodies of counties containing an urban-county government and counties containing
cities of the home rule class and the local governing bodies of the cities of the home
rule class located therein may, by joint or separate action, establish tourist and
convention commissions for the purpose of promoting and developing convention
and tourist activities and facilities.
(3)The local governing bodies of two
(2)or more counties may jointly establish tourist
and convention commissions for the purpose of promoting convention and tourist
activities and facilities.
(4)The local governing bodies of two
(2)or more counties, which may include a
consolidated local government, may jointly establish tourist and convention
commissions for the purpose of promoting convention and tourist activities and
facilities.
(5)Tourist and convention commissions may continue to fund recreational activities or
projects not related to tourism or conventions that were funded by the commission
prior to July 13, 1990, at a level no greater than that provided by the commission in
the 1990 fiscal year.
(6)For the purpose of promoting recreational, convention, and tourist activity in cities
and counties served by joint playground and recreation boards established under
KRS 97.035; to provide the boards with the same authority to issue revenue bonds
granted to cities by KRS 58.010 to 58.150 and 103.200 to 103.285; and to authorize
the boards to build and issue bonds for facilities located on leasehold and
permithold land.