Code · Kentucky · Chapter 91A — Finance and revenue of cities
91A.210 Definitions for KRS 91A.200 to 91A.290.
As used in KRS 91A.200 to 91A.290, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Improvement" means construction of any facility for public use or services or any
addition thereto, which is of special benefit to specific properties in the area served
by such facility;
(2)"Property" means any real property benefited by an improvement;
(3)"Special assessment" or "assessment" means a special charge fixed on property to
finance an improvement in whole or in part;
(4)"Fair basis" means assessed value basis, front foot basis, square foot basis or
benefits received basis;
(5)"Assessed value basis" means the apportionment of cost of an improvement
according to the ratio the assessed value of individual parcels of property bears to
the total assessed value of all such properties;
(6)"Front foot basis" means the apportionment of cost of an improvement according to
the ratio the front footage on the improvement of individual parcels of property
bears to such front footage of all such properties;
(7)"Square foot basis" means the apportionment of cost of an improvement according
to the ratio the square footage of individual parcels of property bears to the square
footage of all such property;
(8)"Benefits received basis" means the apportionment of cost of an improvement
according to equitable determination by the city legislative body of the special
benefit received by property from the improvement, including assessed value basis,
front foot basis, and square foot basis, or any combination thereof, and may include
consideration of assessed value of land only, graduation for different classes of
property based on nature and extent of special benefits received, and other factors
affecting benefits received; and
(9)"Cost" means all costs related to an improvement, including planning, design,
property or easement acquisition and construction costs, fiscal and legal fees,
financing costs, and publication expenses.