Code · Kentucky · Chapter 83A — Organization of government in cities
83A.070 Compensation of elected officers, appointed officials, and employees.
(1)The legislative body of each city shall by ordinance fix the compensation of every
elected city officer not later than the first Monday in May in the year the officer is
elected. An elected officer's compensation shall not be changed after his election or
during his term of office.
(2)The legislative body of each city shall fix the compensation of city employees and
nonelected city officers in accordance with a personnel and pay classification plan
which shall be adopted by ordinance.
(3)All fees and commissions authorized by law shall be paid into the city treasury for
the benefit of the city and shall not be retained by any officer or employee.
(4)The legislative body of each city may, by ordinance, establish the compensation for
any elective city office on a salaried or per diem basis.