Code · Kentucky · Chapter 83A — Organization of government in cities
83A.010 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Board" means the board of commissioners in any city organized and governed
under the city manager plan.
(2)"Code of ordinances" means a reenactment of the body of positive municipal law,
read and interpreted as a whole, with the text arranged by subject matter and
properly indexed.
(3)"Commission" means the city commission in any city organized and governed under
the commission plan.
(4)"Composite index" means a loose-leaf compilation of all ordinances listed by date
of passage, arranged by subject matter of the contents and indexed alphabetically.
(5)"Council" means the city legislative body in any city organized and governed under
the mayor-council plan.
(6)"Executive authority" means the mayor in any city organized and governed under
the mayor-council plan or the mayor-alderman plan as provided in KRS Chapter 83,
the commission in any city organized and governed under the commission plan, or
the board of commissioners in any city organized under the city manager plan.
(7)"Executive order" means an order issued by the executive authority of a
municipality which is binding upon the officers and employees of the municipality
and any governmental agency over which the municipality has jurisdiction.
(8)"Legislative body member" means a city councilman in any city organized and
governed under the mayor-council plan, a city commissioner in any city organized
and governed under the commission plan, or city manager plan, or a city alderman
in any city of the first class organized under the mayor-alderman plan provided by
KRS Chapter 83.
(9)"Municipal order" means an official act of the legislative body of a municipality
which is binding upon the officers and employees of the municipality and any
governmental agency over which the municipality has jurisdiction.
(10)"Officer" means any person elected to a position by the voters or any person
appointed to a position which
(a)is created by the Constitution, the General
Assembly, or a city;
(b)possesses a delegation of a portion of the sovereign power
of government;
(c)has powers and duties to be discharged which are conferred
directly or by implication by the city;
(d)has duties performed independently and
without control of a superior power other than law;
(e)has some permanency;
requires an official oath;
(g)is assigned by a commission or other written authority;
and
(h)provides for an official bond if required by proper authority.
(11)"Ordinance" means an official action of a city legislative body, which is a regulation
of a general and permanent nature and enforceable as a local law or is an
appropriation of money.
(12)"Summary" means a brief narrative prepared under the supervision of an attorney
succinctly covering the main points of an official statement, ordinance, or rule in a
way reasonably calculated to inform the public in a clear and understandable manner as to its meaning.