Code · Kentucky · Chapter 81A — Annexation
81A.060 Public hearings -- Authority of board of aldermen.
(1)After the preparation of the report required by KRS 81A.050, any city of the first
class proposing annexation shall hold at least two
(2)public hearings on the
proposed annexation prior to the enactment of the first ordinance. Additional
hearings may be held. Notice of such hearings shall be published in accordance
with KRS Chapter 424.
(2)The hearings held pursuant to this section shall provide an opportunity to be heard
to all persons residing or owning property in the area described in the notice of the
public hearing, and to all residents of the city.
(3)At each public hearing, a representative of the city shall make an explanation of the
report required in KRS 81A.050. Such explanation shall be as detailed as necessary
so as to convey an accurate and definitive report.
(4)The board of aldermen shall take into consideration facts presented at the public
hearings and shall have authority to amend the report required by KRS 81A.050 and
to make changes in the plans for serving the area proposed to be annexed. If any
amendment or change is approved by the board, another hearing shall be held to
provide any person residing or owning property in the area to be annexed or any
resident of the city an opportunity to be heard on the amendment or amendments.
Such hearing shall be held not later than thirty
(30)days after the board approves
the amendment. Notice of such hearing shall be published in accordance with KRS
Chapter 424.