Code · Kentucky · Chapter 78 — County police and county employees retirement system
78.425 Personnel included in merit system.
(1)All police officers of whatever rank and title, and all employees, except civilian
employees covered by a collective bargaining agreement, of every county police
force affected by KRS 78.400 to 78.460 and 78.990 are covered by the provisions
hereof, except probationary officers and employees. All covered officers and
employees of every county police force on active duty or service as of the effective
date of an order of the fiscal court of the county creating a county police merit
system and board, shall be deemed fit and qualified to continue their respective
duties of employment on or for their respective county police force without
examination or further qualification, except and unless the chief of police of any
county police force shall, within sixty
(60)days after the establishment of the board,
certify to the board that any officer or employee is physically unfit to continue his or
her duties.
(2)If a merit system is established which covers a county fire department, the
provisions of subsection
(1)shall apply to the county fire department as they apply
to the county police force.
(3)All personnel covered by the provisions
(a)of KRS 78.400 to 78.460, or
(b)KRS
67.323, 67.325 and this section, or both, except probationary officers and
employees, shall be deemed to be permanent employees subject to their ability to
satisfactorily perform their respective duties and further subject to their good
behavior.
(4)Probationary officers and employees shall not be included in the merit system until
they satisfactorily complete their initial probationary periods established by the
governing merit board. Officers and employees serving promotional probationary
periods, however, shall not be deemed excluded from the merit system during the
promotional probationary periods.