Code · Kentucky · Chapter 75 — Fire protection districts
75.150 Political activities of members.
(1)No person shall be appointed a member of the fire department in fire protection
districts on account of any political service, contribution, sentiment, or affiliation.
No member shall be dismissed, suspended, or reduced in grade or pay for any
political opinion.
(2)Members and employees of any fire protection district, while off duty and out of
uniform, shall be entitled to:
(a)Place political bumper stickers on their privately owned vehicles;
(b)Wear political buttons;
(c)Contribute money to political parties, political candidates and political groups
of their choice;
(d)Work at the polls on election days;
(e)Aid in the registration or purgation of voters;
(f)Become members of political groups; and
(g)Hold office in political groups and carry out the mandates of that group.