Code · Kentucky · Chapter 74 — Water districts
74.110 Change of districts -- Procedure -- Deficit.
The territorial limits of an established water district may be enlarged or diminished in the following way:
(1)The commission shall file a petition with the county judge/executive, describing the
territory to be annexed or stricken off, and setting out the reasons therefor.
(2)Notice of the petition shall be given in the manner provided by KRS Chapter 424.
Within thirty
(30)days after the notice, any resident of the water district or the
territory proposed to be annexed may file objections and exceptions.
(3)The county judge/executive shall set the matter for hearing, and if the county
judge/executive finds that it is reasonably necessary, he shall enter an order
annexing or striking off the proposed territory. If the county judge/executive finds
that the proposed change is unnecessary, he shall dismiss the petition. Either party
may appeal the order to the Circuit Court.
(4)If any of the territory stricken off has been assessed to pay the costs of any
improvements, the commission shall strike the assessments from the assessment roll
and refund to the respective owners any assessments collected on the land which
have been stricken off.
(5)If a deficit is incurred by striking off part of a water district, or by striking
assessments from the assessment roll, so that the assessment roll is insufficient to
pay the bonded indebtedness of the district, the deficit shall be paid out of the
general fund of the district, realized from all other resources in the district.