Code · Kentucky · Chapter 72 — Coroners, inquests, and medical examinations
72.425 Consent to autopsy when death not a coroner's case.
In the event the death of a person is not a coroner's case, consent to an autopsy shall be obtained from the decedent, by written consent, signed and acknowledged prior to his death; or his or her spouse; or in the absence of a spouse, the next of kin of the decedent; or in the absence of any of the above, the person who assumes the responsibility to dispose of the body.