Code · Kentucky · Chapter 70 — Sheriffs, constables, and county police force
70.542 Auxiliary county police force.
(1)Except in counties containing a consolidated local government or city of the first
class, or counties containing an urban-county government, the fiscal court of any
county in which there is an established county police force pursuant to KRS 70.540,
may provide for the establishment or abolishment of an auxiliary county police
force to perform duties within the county upon such terms and conditions as the
fiscal court deems necessary and proper. The fiscal court shall prescribe the number
of members comprising such auxiliary county police force, and prescribe rules and
regulations that shall govern the powers and duties of the members of such auxiliary
county police force, unless otherwise provided in subsection
(2)of this section.
(2)A member of an auxiliary county police force shall:
(a)Be appointed by the county judge/executive and serve at his or her pleasure;
(b)Be answerable and under the direction of the county judge/executive, except
when the county judge/executive delegates such authority to the chief officer
of the county police force;
(c)Not receive any compensation or benefits for his or her time or service, except
that the fiscal court may provide for the payment of any reasonable and
necessary expenses incurred by a member of the auxiliary county police force
in the conduct of his or her official duties; and
(d)Be appointed regardless of race, color, creed, or position.
(3)Before any person is appointed as a member of an auxiliary county police force, he
or she shall give bond to the county judge/executive in an amount as prescribed by
the fiscal court. The fiscal court may authorize the premium therefor to be paid out
of the general funds of the county.