Code · Kentucky · Chapter 70 — Sheriffs, constables, and county police force
70.270 Disciplinary and removal procedures by sheriff -- Charges by citizen.
(1)Any deputy sheriff may be removed, suspended, or laid-off by the sheriff for any
cause which will promote the efficiency of the department. Except when an
appointment is revoked during the probationary period described in KRS 70.267(5),
the sheriff shall furnish a covered deputy with a written statement of the reason why
the action was taken.
(2)Except for the revocation of an appointment pursuant to KRS 70.267(5), every
action in the nature of a dismissal, suspension, or reduction made by the sheriff
shall be subject to review by the board at the request of any deputy sheriff affected
by the provisions of KRS 70.260 to 70.273.
(3)Any citizen who makes written charges of misconduct, under oath, concerning the
actions of any deputy sheriff covered by the provisions of KRS 70.260 to 70.273
shall present the charges to the sheriff, who shall investigate the charges. The sheriff
shall determine what action, if any, shall be taken against the deputy, subject to the
limitations set out in KRS 70.260 to 70.273. The citizen may appeal the
determination of the sheriff to the board.