Code · Kentucky · Chapter 70 — Sheriffs, constables, and county police force
70.150 Sheriff to patrol roads -- Record of accidents.
(1)The sheriff of each county and his deputies shall patrol all public roads in his
county, and direct, regulate and control the traffic on such roads so as to maintain a
maximum degree of safety.
(2)He shall, as soon as possible, after receiving information of their occurrence,
investigate all accidents and wrecks occurring upon the roads. When possible, he
shall determine the position of each of the vehicles connected therewith
immediately before and after each accident or wreck. Where accidents or wrecks
appear to have been made by the vehicles or by the parties owning, operating or
occupying the vehicles at the time of the accident or wreck, he shall make a record
of the measurement, direction and location of all tracks and visible impressions
made on and about the road that have a tendency to disclose the cause of the
accident. He shall make a record in his office of his observations and findings. He
shall ascertain, if possible, the license number of each of the vehicles connected
therewith, the number of each engine and the make of each vehicle, the name of the
state, territory, district, department and county issuing the license, the name and
address of the owner or operator of the vehicle, the name and address of each
occupant of the vehicles, the name and address of each witness, and the name and
address of each person who immediately thereafter came upon the ground or who
saw evidence of the position of the vehicles immediately before or after the accident
or wreck, or who heard a statement made by the parties owning or occupying either
vehicle as to how or who caused the accident or wreck.
(3)When any person is wounded or killed, or there is reason to believe that criminal
negligence or carelessness was the cause of the accident or wreck, the officer
making the inspection, shall take affidavits or statements from all witnesses who
have information of incriminating facts connected therewith. For the purpose of
securing affidavits or statements, each sheriff and deputy may upon his own
initiative, issue and serve a subpoena upon witnesses requiring them to testify, and
may administer an oath to each witness before testifying, and may reduce the
testimony to writing. The sheriff shall return the affidavits and statements, together
with a report in writing of all information required, to the county attorney and a
duplicate of the report and statements or affidavits to the circuit clerk for
submission to the grand jury next to be convened in his county.