Code · Kentucky · Chapter 70 — Sheriffs, constables, and county police force
70.045 Special deputies.
(a)The sheriff of a county with a population of ten thousand (10,000) or more
may appoint and have sworn in and entered on the county clerk order book
either:
1. One
(1)special deputy for each two thousand five hundred (2,500)
residents or part thereof in his county; or
2. Up to a maximum of ten
(10)special deputies, regardless of the
population of the county;
to assist him with general law enforcement and maintenance of public order.
(b)The sheriff of a county with a population of less than ten thousand (10,000)
may appoint and have sworn in and entered on the county clerk order book
one
(1)special deputy for each one thousand (1,000) residents or part thereof
in his county, to assist him with general law enforcement and maintenance of
public order.
The population of the county shall be determined by the most recent count or
estimate by the Federal Bureau of Census.
(2)The sheriff in each county may appoint and have sworn in, and entered on the
county clerk order book, as many special deputies as needed to assist him in the
execution of his duties and office in preparation for or during an emergency
situation, such as fire, flood, tornado, storm, or other such emergency situations. For
purposes of this section only, an emergency situation is a condition which, in the
judgment of the sheriff, requires a response immediately necessary for the
preservation of public peace, health or safety, utilizing special deputies previously
appointed in preparation for the contingency.
(3)The special deputy shall:
(a)Be appointed and dismissed on the authority of the sheriff;
(b)Not receive any monetary compensation for his time or services;
(c)Serve at the request of the sheriff, unless personal conditions rule otherwise;
(d)Be answerable to and under the supervision of the sheriff, who shall be
responsible for the actions of the special deputy; and
(e)Be appointed regardless of race, color, creed, or position.
(4)The position of special deputy as created and defined in subsections (1), (2), and
is subject to the provisions of this section only.