7.200 Commission on Race and Access to Opportunity.
(Effective January 1,
2027)
(1)The Commission on Race and Access to Opportunity is hereby established within
the legislative department of state government. The purpose of the commission
shall be to conduct studies and research on issues where disparities may exist across
the sectors of educational equity, child welfare, health, economic opportunity,
juvenile justice, criminal justice, and any other sectors that are deemed relevant in
an effort to identify areas of improvement in providing services and opportunities
for minority communities.
(a)The commission shall be composed of the following thirteen
(13)members:
1. One
(1)member appointed by the President of the Senate and the
Speaker of the House of Representatives from a list of three
(3)names
provided by the Prosecutors Advisory Council;
2. Four
(4)members of the Senate, two
(2)of whom shall be appointed by
the Senate President, and two
(2)of whom shall be appointed by the
Senate Minority Floor Leader;
3. Four
(4)members of the House of Representatives, two
(2)of whom
shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House, and two
(2)of whom
shall be appointed by the House Minority Floor Leader; and
4. Four
(4)members from the private and nonprofit sectors, universities, or
local governments who have expertise in social policy related to
education, health, economic development, or the law and who shall be
appointed for up to two
(2)consecutive, three
(3)year terms by the
following:
a. One
(1)shall be appointed by the Senate President;
b. One
(1)shall be appointed by the Senate Minority Floor Leader;
c. One
(1)shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House; and
d. One
(1)shall be appointed by the House Minority Floor Leader.
(b)The legislative members of the commission appointed under paragraph (a)2.
and 3. of this subsection shall be appointed in January of each odd-numbered
year for a two
(2)year term.
(3)The President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House shall each appoint one
co-chair of the commission from among that chamber's members appointed to the
commission.
(4)Any vacancy which may occur in the membership of the commission shall be filled
within thirty
(30)days of the occurrence, in the same manner as the original
appointment, and for the balance of the vacated member's term.
(5)The commission shall have the authority to:
(a)Hold monthly meetings during the interim meeting period of the General
Assembly;
(b)Seek comment, testimony, documents, records, or other information from
various government agencies and organizations representing the public to
address existing and potential barriers to minority success and empowerment;
and
(c)Provide research-driven policy proposals and actionable items when areas of
improvement are identified.
(6)A majority of the entire membership of the commission shall constitute a quorum.
(7)The Legislative Research Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the
employment of personnel necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
(8)The commission shall publish and submit an annual report to the Legislative
Research Commission with recommendations on any potential legislative or
administrative actions with respect to their findings.