Code · Kentucky · Chapter 68 — County finance and county treasurer
68.260 Adoption of budget by fiscal court.
(1)The proposed county budget, tentatively approved by the fiscal court and approved
by the state local finance officer as to form and classification, shall be submitted to
the fiscal court for adoption not later than July 1 of each year. The budget as
presented and amended shall be adopted as of July 1. The county judge/executive
shall cause a copy of the proposed budget to be posted in a conspicuous place in the
courthouse near the front door, and be published pursuant to KRS Chapter 424, at
least seven
(7)days before final adoption by the fiscal court.
(2)Any taxpayer or group of taxpayers may petition the fiscal court in respect to the
budget or any part thereof before final adoption.
(3)If the fiscal court rejects any part of the proposed budget, it shall make the changes
in the nature and amount of funds a majority of the court considers desirable, but it
has no power to make any change in the form or classification of the budget units or
subdivisions of units.
(4)The fiscal court may amend the budget on the basis of the assessment from the
Department of Revenue. The fiscal court shall finalize the budget within thirty
days of the receipt of the certified assessment.