68.240 Proposed budget -- Contents -- Duties of fiscal court.
(1)The county judge/executive shall annually prepare a proposed budget for the
expenditure of all funds, including those from state and federal sources, which are
to be expended by the fiscal court in the next fiscal year. The proposed budget shall
be classified into budget units as outlined in subsection
(2)of this section. In
addition to preparing a reasonable estimate of the funds actually needed for both
general and special purposes, the county judge/executive shall prepare an estimated
statement of receipts to be anticipated from local, state and federal sources. The
county judge/executive shall submit the proposed budget and estimate of receipts to
the fiscal court by May 1 of each year.
(2)The fiscal court, at a meeting or meetings held not later than June 1 of each year,
shall make a detailed investigation of each separate activity of the county for which
the county judge/executive proposes that county funds are to be expended by the
fiscal court. All expenditures shall be classified into budget units as prescribed by
the state local finance officer, including but not limited to:
(a)General expenses of county government.
(b)Protection to persons and property.
(c)General health and sanitation.
(d)Social services.
(e)Recreation and culture.
(f)Transportation facilities and services.
(g)Debt service.
(h)Administration and miscellaneous.
(i)Jail operations.
(3)The county budget shall have a fund known as the "sinking fund principal account"
and a fund known as the "sinking fund interest account." There shall be allocated
annually to the sinking fund principal account a sum equal to the proportional yearly
amount necessary to retire each bond issue of the county at maturity, and to the
sinking fund interest account a sum equal to the interest on bonded indebtedness
payable during the current budget year.
(4)The county budget shall include such budget units as may be required by the
activities of the county. When necessary, the county budget may be subdivided into
separate budget funds so that the cost of each class of expenditures can be
ascertained at any time and regulated according to the financial condition and needs
of the county.
(5)The funds set apart in the county budget for a budget unit, or any subdivision
thereof, shall constitute a separate budget fund and shall be appropriated and
accounted for separately.
(6)The fiscal court shall comment upon the proposed budget, and may amend it
according to its desires prior to the date when it is sent to the state local finance
officer according to the procedures of KRS 68.250.