67C.326 Review of citizen complaints against police officers.
(1)As used in this section:
(a)"Citizen" means any individual who is not:
1. A member or supervisor within the law enforcement agency that
* * *
shall be made concerning the alleged violation by any person or persons of the
consolidated local government or the police officer so charged, until final
disposition of the charges.
(d)No police officer as a condition of continued employment by the consolidated
local government shall be compelled to speak or testify or be questioned by
any person or body of a nongovernmental nature.
(7)Subject to KRS 67C.321 and 67C.325, a hearing shall be conducted by the board to
determine whether the discipline issued by the chief is supported by a
preponderance of the evidence and whether the disciplinary action recommended by
the chief is justified. In conducting a hearing, the following administrative due
process rights shall be recognized and these shall be the minimum rights afforded
any police officer charged, except as otherwise agreed to in writing by the officer
and the employing agency:
(a)The accused police officer shall have been given at least twelve
(12)days'
written notice of any hearing. The notice shall be served on the officer by
certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal delivery;
(b)Copies of any sworn statements or affidavits to be considered by the board
and any exculpatory statements or affidavits shall be furnished to the police
officer no less than twelve
(12)days prior to the time of any hearing;
(c)At any hearing based upon the sworn complaint of a citizen, the citizen shall
be notified to appear at the time and place of the hearing by certified mail,
return receipt requested, or by personal delivery;
(d)If the return receipt has been returned unsigned, or the citizen does not appear,
except where due to circumstances beyond his or her control he or she cannot
appear at the time and place of the hearing, any charge resulting from a
complaint made by that citizen shall not be considered by the hearing
authority and shall be dismissed with prejudice;
(e)The accused police officer shall have the right and opportunity to obtain and
have counsel present, and to be represented by the counsel;
(f)The board shall subpoena and require the attendance of witnesses and the
production by them of books, papers, records, and other documentary
evidence at the request of the accused police officer or the chief. If any person
fails or refuses to appear under the subpoena, or to testify, or to attend, or
produce the books, papers, records, or other documentary evidence lawfully
required, the board may report to the Circuit Court or any judge thereof the
failure or refusal, and apply for a rule. The Circuit Court, or any judge thereof,
may on the application compel obedience by proceedings for contempt as in
the case of disobedience of the requirements of a subpoena issued from the
court;
(g)The accused police officer shall be allowed to present witnesses and any
documentary or other relevant evidence the police officer wishes to provide to
the board, and may cross-examine all witnesses called by the charging party;
(h)For any police officer suspended with or without pay who is not given a
hearing as provided by this section within sixty
(60)days his or her appeal of
the final opinion by the chief or the chief's designee, the discipline and
charges issued by the chief shall be dismissed with prejudice, shall not be
considered by the board, and the officer shall be reinstated with full back pay
and benefits;
(i)Any police officer who has been suspended without pay who is found not
guilty of the charges by the board shall be reinstated with the full back pay
and benefits for the regular hours he or she would have worked;
(j)The failure to provide any of the rights or to follow the provisions of this
section may be raised by the officer with the hearing authority. The hearing
authority shall not exclude proffered evidence based on failure to follow the
requirements of this section but shall consider whether, because of the failure,
the proffered evidence lacks weight or credibility and whether the officer has
been materially prejudiced; and
(k)To the extent the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850 are applicable, the
board may conduct the hearing required by this subsection in a closed session
unless the police officer requests of the board, in writing at least three
(3)days
prior to the hearing, that the hearing be open to the public.
(8)As the provisions of this section relate to a minimum system of professional
conduct, nothing in this section shall be interpreted or construed to:
(a)Limit or in any way affect any rights previously afforded to a police officer of
the consolidated local government by statute, collective bargaining or working
agreement, or legally adopted ordinance;
(b)Preclude a consolidated local government from investigating and charging a
police officer both criminally and administratively; or
(c)Prevent the suspension, with or without pay or reassignment, of a police
officer during an investigation and pending the final disposition of charges.