67C.326 Review of citizen complaints against police officers.
(1)As used in this section:
(a)"Citizen" means any individual who is not:
1. A member or supervisor within the law enforcement agency that
employs an officer; or
2. An elected or appointed official within the unit of government under
which the law enforcement agency that employs the officer is organized;
(b)"Complaint" means any statement by a citizen, whether written or verbal, that
alleges any type of misconduct by an officer, including any statement that is
submitted or received anonymously;
(c)"Disciplinary action" means termination, demotion, a decrease in pay or
grade, suspension without pay, or a written reprimand;
(d)"Interrogation" means a formal investigative interview and does not mean
conversations or meetings of supervisory personnel and subordinate officers
that are not intended to result in disciplinary action, such as conversations or
meetings held for the purpose of providing corrective instruction, counseling,
or coaching; and
(e)"Misconduct" means any act or omission by that officer that violates criminal
law or the rules and administrative regulations of the department or
consolidated local government.
(2)In order to establish a minimum system of professional conduct for the police
officers of consolidated local governments of this Commonwealth, the following
standards are stated as the intention of the General Assembly to deal fairly and
establish administrative due process rights for police officers of the consolidated
local government and, at the same time, provide a means for redress by the citizens
of the Commonwealth for wrongs allegedly done to them by police officers covered
by this section.
(3)Any complaint taken from a citizen alleging misconduct on the part of any police
officer, as defined herein, shall be taken as follows:
(a)If the complaint alleges criminal activity by a police officer, the allegations
may be investigated without a signed, sworn complaint of the citizen;
(b)If the complaint alleges any other type of misconduct, an affidavit, signed and
sworn to by the citizen, shall be obtained, except as provided by paragraph
of this subsection; or
(c)If a complaint is required to be obtained and the citizen, upon request, refuses
to make allegations under oath in the form of an affidavit, signed and sworn
to, the department may investigate the allegations, but shall bring charges
under subsection
(6)of this section against the police officer only if the
department can independently substantiate the allegations absent the sworn
statement of the citizen.
(a)When an officer is accused of misconduct by any individual within the
department employing the police officer, including supervisors and elected or
appointed officials of the police officer's department, or by a citizen
complaint, the department shall conduct any investigation subject to the
provisions of subsection
(5)of this section, formally charge the police officer
in accordance with subsection
(6)of this section, and conduct a hearing in
accordance with subsection
(7)of this section before any disciplinary action is
taken against the police officer.
(b)The provisions of this subsection shall not prevent the department from
suspending the police officer, with or without pay, during an investigation and
pending the final disposition of any formal charges, except that a police
officer suspended without pay shall be entitled to full back pay and benefits
for the regular hours the officer would have worked if no formal charges were
brought or the board finds the officer not guilty of the charges.
(a)Any complaint filed by a citizen under subsection
(3)of this section or any
allegation of misconduct under subsection
(4)of this section shall be
investigated by the department or another designated law enforcement agency
if the department determines that an investigation of the complaint or the
alleged misconduct is warranted.
(b)No threats, promises, or coercions shall be used at any time against any police
officer while he or she is a suspect in a criminal or departmental matter.
Suspension from duty with or without pay, or reassignment to other than an
officer's regular duties during the period, shall not be deemed coercion. Prior
to or within twenty-four
(24)hours after suspending the officer pending
investigation or disposition of a complaint, the officer shall be advised in
writing of the reasons for the suspension.
(c)No police officer shall be subjected to interrogation in a departmental matter
involving alleged misconduct on his or her part, until forty-eight
(48)hours
have expired from the time the request for interrogation is made to the
accused officer, in writing. The interrogation shall be conducted while the
officer is on duty. The notice of interrogation shall include a statement of any
reason for the interrogation and served on the officer by certified mail, return
receipt requested, or by personal delivery.
(d)If requested by the department no later than the end of the subject officer's
next tour of duty after the tour of duty during which the department initially
was made aware of the allegations of misconduct, the officer shall submit a
written report of the alleged incident.
(e)If a police officer is under arrest, or likely to be arrested, or a suspect in any
criminal investigation, he or she shall be afforded the same constitutional due
process rights that are accorded to any civilian, including but not limited to
the right to remain silent and the right to counsel, and shall be notified of
those rights before any questioning commences.
(a)If it is determined through investigation or other means that the facts alleged
in a citizen complaint or other allegation of misconduct warrant disciplining
the officer, the department shall provide the officer the written statement
required in KRS 67C.321(1)(a), which shall include sufficient specificity so as
to fully inform the police officer of the nature and circumstances of the
* * *