Code · Kentucky · Chapter 67A — Urban-county government
67A.290 Appeal to Circuit Court and Court of Appeals.
(1)Any employee of the urban-county government found guilty by the civil service
commission of any charge as provided by KRS 67A.280 or any action upheld under
subsection
(7)of the said section, or any amendment thereto, may appeal to the
Circuit Court of the county in which the urban-county government is located within
thirty
(30)days after such action becomes final, but the enforcement of the
judgment of the civil service commission shall not be suspended pending appeal.
(2)Upon request in writing by the accused and the payment of costs therefor, the
secretary of the civil service commission shall file a certified copy of the charges
and the judgment of that body in the Circuit Court. Upon the transcript being filed
the case shall be docketed in the Circuit Court and tried de novo.
(3)If the secretary fails to certify the transcript to the Circuit Court within five
(5)days
after the request is made, then the aggrieved person may file an affidavit in that
court setting out as fully as possible the charges made at the time of trial and
judgment, together with a statement that demand for the transcript had been made of
the secretary more than five
(5)days prior to the filing of the affidavit. Upon filing
of this affidavit in the Circuit Court, the case shall be docketed in that court and the
court may compel the filing of the transcript by the secretary by entering proper
mandatory order, and upon failure of the secretary so to do, he shall be liable to fine
and imprisonment for contempt. Such appeal shall have precedence over other
business and be determined speedily.
(4)An appeal will lie from the judgment of the Circuit Court to the Court of Appeals as
in other cases, if the original punishment fixed by the civil service commission was
dismissal of the accused. An appeal will also lie from the judgment of a Circuit
Court in any controversy arising under this section or any other section of the
statutes relating to civil service for urban-county governments.