67A.240 Examinations -- Rating -- Eligible list -- Administrative regulations.
(1)The civil service commission shall prescribe and propound such said examinations
as are proper, commensurate with vacant positions within the various departments
of the urban-county government, according to classification prescribed by
ordinance, shall set such times and places for holding examinations as may be
proper and shall give public notice of vacancies by publication pursuant to KRS
Chapter 424, and shall give actual notice to all eligible applicants of time and place
of examinations. Provided, however, that the civil service commission may
prescribe and propound job descriptions which reasonably establish minimum
qualifications and standards for eligibility to take such examinations, but in no
event shall such job descriptions be a subterfuge for the evasion of the requirement
that employment be determined on the basis of the principles set out herein.
(2)The civil service commission shall, as soon after examinations as is practicable,
certify to the appointing authority, a list of the applicants so examined, with the one
having the highest average ranked first, and all others ranked numerically according
to the result of the examination. After the compilation of such a list the commission
may provide for further, substantially identical examinations, given on the same
basis as the original examination, to supplement the list so compiled, and the results
of each such subsequent examination shall be consolidated with the results of the
prior examinations to provide an eligible list from among all of those who have
taken such several examinations.
(3)Every soldier, sailor, marine, members of the air forces, Army Nurses Corps and
members of other branches of the military services and Red Cross nurses who
served during a period of hostilities between the United States and another power in
World War II, the Korean or Vietnam conflict, the Persian Gulf War, Operation
Iraqi Freedom, or Operation Enduring Freedom, who has not been dishonorably
discharged, and who is an applicant for any position of civil service of the urban-
county government shall be entitled to five percent (5%) increase on his
examination mark on entrance into civil service employment.
(4)The civil service commission of urban-county governments shall maintain an
eligible list of all individuals who, based on the outcome of examinations, are
qualified for each position to be filled.
(5)The legislative body may designate certain civil service positions and prescribe that
for such positions the examinations shall first be given exclusively to current
employees; provided, however, that if no employee with a minimum of six
months' seniority achieves a passing grade, an examination shall be held in
accordance with subsection
(1)of this section, and shall be held, if less than five
such persons achieve a passing grade if the appointing authority so determines.
(6)Upon the approval of the civil service commission, the appointing authority may
promulgate administrative regulations to carry out the provisions of this section.