Code · Kentucky · Chapter 67 — County government (fiscal courts and county commissioners)
67.090 Place of holding fiscal court -- Terms.
(1)The fiscal court of each county shall hold its sessions at the county seat or at other
county government centers within the county as authorized by the fiscal court. On
the seventh day prior to any meeting of the fiscal court at a site other than the
county seat, the clerk of the fiscal court shall, for one
(1)day, publish notice of the
meeting in a newspaper as provided by KRS Chapter 424.
(2)The fiscal court shall hold a regular term each month, which shall continue until the
business of the court is completed. The county judge/executive may, by an order of
record, fix the dates for the commencement of the regular terms.
(3)The county judge/executive may call a special term of the fiscal court for the
transaction of any business of which that court has jurisdiction. If a special term is
necessary and the county judge/executive is unable, or refuses to act, a majority of
the members of the fiscal court may call the special term.