Code · Kentucky · Chapter 67 — County government (fiscal courts and county commissioners)
67.080 Powers of fiscal court.
(1)The fiscal court may:
(a)Appropriate county funds according to the provisions of KRS 68.210 to
68.360 for lawful purposes;
(b)Sell and convey any real estate or personal property belonging to the county,
and buy land for the use of the county, when necessary, for the lawful
purposes of the county as provided for in this section and KRS 67.083. The
fiscal court may appoint one
(1)or more commissioners to sell or buy real
estate under this subsection, subject to the approval of the fiscal court, and
convey it to the purchaser, under the direction of the court, or have it
conveyed to the court, by deed properly executed and recorded.
1. When real property is purchased, the county shall pay no more than the
highest appraised value, as determined by a Kentucky certified real
property appraiser as defined in KRS 324A.010, or the price determined
through exercising the power of eminent domain, if that power is used.
A valuation of the real property shall not be required if the purchase
price is forty thousand dollars ($40,000) or less;
2. When real property is conveyed or sold, the county shall convey or sell it
in accordance with KRS 67.0802; and
3. When personal property is conveyed or sold, the county shall convey or
sell it in accordance with KRS 67.0802;
(c)Regulate and control the fiscal affairs of the county;
(d)Cause correct accounts and records to be kept of all receipts and
disbursements of the public funds of the county, employ a competent person
to keep such accounts and records, pay such person a reasonable
compensation for such services, and have the accounts of the county and all
county officers audited, when necessary and in accordance with the provisions
of KRS 43.070 and 64.810;
(e)Exercise all the corporate powers of the county unless otherwise provided by
law;
(f)Establish all appointive offices, set the duties of those offices, and approve all
appointments to those offices; and
(g)Investigate all activities of the county government.
(2)The fiscal court shall:
(a)Appropriate county funds, according to the provisions of KRS 68.210 to
68.360, for purposes required by law;
(b)As needed, cause the construction, operation, and maintenance of all county
buildings and other structures, grounds, roads and other property;
(c)Adopt an administrative code for the county; and
(d)Provide for the incarceration of prisoners according to the provisions of KRS
Chapter 441.
(3)The fiscal court shall not exercise executive authority except as specifically
assigned by statute.