Code · Kentucky · Chapter 67 — County government (fiscal courts and county commissioners)
67.045 District boundaries -- Reapportionment -- Procedure.
(1)For the purposes of this section the word "district" shall mean:
(a)Justice's of the peace district in counties having a fiscal court composed of the
county judge/executive and the justices of the peace;
(b)County commissioner's district in counties having a fiscal court composed of
the county judge/executive and three
(3)county commissioners; or
(c)Justice's of the peace district in counties having a fiscal court composed of the
county judge/executive and three
(3)county commissioners established
according to KRS 67.060.
(2)In counties where the members of the county fiscal court are nominated or elected
by districts, the boundaries of those districts shall be drawn so that the districts are
compact, contiguous, and the population of each district shall be as nearly equal as
is reasonably possible.
(3)In counties where the fiscal court consists of the county judge/executive and three
(3)county commissioners established according to KRS 67.060, the justice of the
peace districts shall be coextensive with the three
(3)county commissioner districts.
(4)The fiscal court shall initiate reapportionment proceedings in May of the first year
following the decennial census of the United States. The fiscal court may, at other
times, review the district boundaries and shall initiate reapportionment proceedings
if the district boundaries are in violation of subsection
(2)of this section.
(5)To initiate a reapportionment proceeding, the fiscal court shall publish notice of the
planned reapportionment in accordance with KRS Chapter 424 and appoint three
(3)competent citizens of the county over twenty-one
(21)years of age, and residing
in different districts, and the county clerk as a nonvoting member as commissioners
to reapportion the county into not less than three
(3)nor more than eight
(8)justices'
districts in counties having a fiscal court composed of the county judge/executive
and the justices of the peace or three
(3)commissioner's districts in counties having
a fiscal court composed of the county judge/executive and county commissioners.
The commissioners, before they proceed to act, shall be sworn to faithfully perform
their duties. They shall receive out of the county treasury a reasonable compensation
for their services, fixed by the fiscal court.
(6)The commissioners shall, within sixty
(60)days after their appointment, lay off the
boundary lines of the districts. They shall file in the office of the county clerk and
with each member of the fiscal court a written report, showing the boundary of each
district and the estimated population in each. Within sixty
(60)days of the receipt of
the report, the fiscal court shall consider the report of the commissioners and, in
accordance with the provisions of KRS 67.075 to 67.077, adopt or amend the report
in establishing the districts. In no event shall districts be reapportioned during the
period from thirty
(30)days prior to the last date for filing for candidacy for county
office as provided in KRS 118.165 and the regular election for candidates for
county office.
(7)Precinct lines shall be redrawn when necessary in accordance with the provisions of
KRS 117.055. No precinct shall be in more than one
(1)district.
(8)Within twenty
(20)days of the establishment of the districts by the fiscal court, any
registered voter of the county may bring an action in the Circuit Court to enforce the
provisions of this section. The Circuit Court shall hear the action and, on a finding
that the fiscal court has violated the provisions of this section, remand the matter to
the fiscal court. The Circuit Court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party,
other than the fiscal court, a reasonable attorney's fee, to be paid from the county
treasury, as part of the costs.