67.040 Fiscal court -- Members -- Presiding officer -- Deadlock.
(1)The fiscal court of each county shall consist of the county judge/executive and the
justices of the peace of the county; or of the county judge/executive and three
county commissioners elected under KRS 67.050 and 67.060.
(2)The county judge/executive shall preside, if present. A majority of the justices of
the peace or commissioners shall elect one
(1)of their number to preside during the
absence or inability of the county judge/executive to preside. If any person fails to
comply with a lawful order of the fiscal court, the Circuit Court, on application by
the county judge/executive, may compel obedience by proceedings for contempt.
(3)When there is a tie vote in the fiscal court in the selection of any officer or
employee to be selected by the fiscal court, and a deadlock results and continues for
fifteen
(15)days or longer, the county judge/executive shall cause to be entered
upon the minutes of the fiscal court an order reciting the facts as to the deadlock,
and the question upon which it has occurred and exists, and thereupon, the county
judge/executive shall make such appointment.