Code · Kentucky · Chapter 66 — Issuance of bonds and control of funds
66.660 Regulation of crosswalks, curbs and gutters -- Wheelchair ramps.
(1)The legislative body of any city, county or urban-county government shall provide
for and regulate crosswalks, curbs, and gutters; provided, that after June 17, 1978,
all new curbs, and all existing curbs which are a part of any reconstruction, within
any block which is contiguous to any highway and in which fifty percent (50%) of
the territory is devoted to or zoned for business, commercial, residential or
industrial use, shall comply with the provisions of subsection (2).
(2)In order to enable persons using wheelchairs to travel freely and without assistance,
at each crosswalk a ramp with nonslip surface shall be built into the curb so that the
sidewalk and street blend to a common level. Such ramp shall not be less than
thirty-two
(32)inches wide and shall not have a slope greater than one
(1)inch rise
per twelve
(12)inches length, where practicable. In all ramps there shall be a
gradual rounding at the bottom of the slope.