Code · Kentucky · Chapter 65A — Special purpose governmental entities
65A.010 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter:
(1)"County" means any county, consolidated local government, urban-county
* * *
2. Exists for the purpose of providing one
(1)or a limited number of
services or functions;
3. Is governed by a board, council, commission, committee, authority, or
corporation with policy-making authority that is separate from the state
and the governing body of the city, county, or cities and counties in
which it operates; and
4. a. Has the independent authority to generate public funds; or
b. May receive and expend public funds, grants, awards, or
appropriations from the state, from any agency, or authority of the
state, from a city or county, or from any other special purpose
governmental entity.
(b)"Special purpose governmental entity" shall include entities meeting the
requirements established by paragraph
(a)of this subsection, whether the
entity is formed as a nonprofit corporation under KRS Chapter 273, pursuant
to an interlocal cooperation agreement under KRS 65.210 to 65.300, or
pursuant to any other provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes.
(c)Examples of the types of public services that may be provided by special
purpose governmental entities include but are not limited to the following:
1. Ambulance, emergency, and fire protection services;
2. Flood control, drainage, levee, water, and water conservation services,
and services provided by watershed conservancy districts and soil and
water conservation districts;
3. Area planning, management, community improvement, and community
development services;
4. Library services;
5. Public health, public mental health, and public hospital services;
6. Riverport and airport services;
7. Sanitation, sewer, waste management, and solid waste services;
8. Industrial and economic development;
9. Parks and recreation services;
10. Construction, maintenance, or operation of roads and bridges;
11. Mass transit services;
12. Pollution control;
13. Construction or provision of public housing, except as set out in
paragraph (d)8. of this subsection;
14. Tourism and convention services; and
15. Agricultural extension services.
(d)"Special purpose governmental entity" shall not include:
1. Cities;
2. Counties;
3. School districts;
4. Private entities;
5. Chambers of commerce;
6. Any incorporated entity that:
a. Provides utility services;
b. Is member-owned; and
c. Has a governing body whose voting members are all elected by the
membership of the entity;
7. Any entity whose budget, finances, and financial information are fully
integrated with and included as a part of the budget, finances, and
financial reporting of the city, county, or cities and counties in which it
operates;
8. Federally regulated public housing authorities established pursuant to
KRS Chapter 80 that receive no more than twenty percent (20%) of their
total funding for any fiscal year from nonfederal fees, not including
rental income; or
9. a. Any fire protection district or volunteer fire department district
operating under KRS Chapter 75 with the higher of annual receipts
from all sources or annual expenditures of less than one hundred
thousand dollars ($100,000); or
b. Any fire department incorporated under KRS Chapter 273.