65.7621 Definitions for KRS 65.7621 to 65.7643.
As used in KRS 65.7621 to 65.7643, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)"Administrator" means the person who serves as the state 911 coordinator, the
* * *
(17)"Mobile telephone handset telephone number" means the ten
(10)digit number
assigned to a CMRS connection;
(18)"Next generation 911" means a 911 system where any device capable of making a
911 emergency request uses digital technology through managed emergency
services Internet protocol networks composed of functional elements and databases
that replicate enhanced 911 features and functions while providing additional
multimedia capabilities for the PSAP. "Next generation 911" includes any
technology, functions, capabilities, best practices, or processes, either currently
existing or later developed, that will be used during and after the transition of the
delivery of 911 services from analog to digital technology;
(19)"Prepaid wireless telecommunications service" means a wireless
telecommunications service that, if purchased, is required to be paid for in advance
and is either sold in predetermined units, dollars, or time which decline with use in
a known amount, or is sold for unlimited use during a predetermined period of time;
"Prepaid wireless telecommunications service" includes service provided by prepaid
wireless providers approved as eligible telecommunications companies by the
Kentucky Public Service Commission to participate in the wireless low-income
Lifeline program;
(20)"Prepaid wireless telecommunications service provider" means a person or entity
that provides prepaid wireless telecommunications service as authorized by a
license issued by the FCC;
(21)"Proprietary information" means information, including customer lists and other
related information, technology descriptions, technical information, or trade secrets;
(22)"Pseudo-automatic number identification" means a wireless enhanced 911 service
capability that enables the automatic display of the number of the cell site or cell
face;
(23)"Public safety answering point" or "PSAP" means a communications facility that is
assigned the responsibility to receive 911 calls originating in a given area and, as
appropriate, to dispatch public safety services or to extend, transfer, or relay 911
calls to appropriate public safety agencies;
(24)"Purchaser" means a person who purchases prepaid wireless telecommunications
service in a retail transaction;
(25)"Retail transaction" means the purchase of prepaid wireless telecommunications
service from a retailer for any purpose other than resale;
(26)"Retailer" means a person who sells prepaid wireless telecommunications service to
any person for a purpose other than resale;
(27)"Service connection" means the transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data,
video, text, or any other information signal of the purchaser's choosing by any
medium or method now in existence or later devised with the ability to directly
connect the user to 911 emergency services;
(28)"Service supplier" means a person or entity who provides local exchange telephone
service to a telephone subscriber;
(29)"Tier III CMRS provider" means a non-nationwide commercial mobile radio service
provider with no more than five hundred thousand (500,000) subscribers as of
December 31, 2001; and
(30)"Wireless enhanced 911 system," "wireless E911 system," "wireless enhanced 911
service," or "wireless E911 service" means an emergency telephone system that
provides the end user of the CMRS connection with wireless 911 service and, in
addition, directs 911 calls to appropriate public safety answering points based on the
geographical location from which the call originated and provides the capability for
automatic number identification and automatic location identification features in
accordance with the requirements of the FCC order.