65.2003 Claims disallowed.
Notwithstanding KRS 65.2001, a local government shall not be liable for injuries or losses resulting from:
(1)Any claim by an employee of the local government which is covered by the
Kentucky workers' compensation law;
(2)Any claim in connection with the assessment or collection of taxes;
(3)Any claim arising from the exercise of judicial, quasi-judicial, legislative or quasi-
legislative authority or others, exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the local
government, which shall include by example, but not be limited to:
(a)The adoption or failure to adopt any ordinance, resolution, order, regulation,
or rule;
(b)The failure to enforce any law;
(c)The issuance, denial, suspension, revocation of, or failure or refusal to issue,
deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or
similar authorization;
(d)The exercise of discretion when in the face of competing demands, the local
government determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing
resources; or
(e)Failure to make an inspection.
Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to exempt a local
government from liability for negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its
employees in carrying out their ministerial duties.