Code · Kentucky · Chapter 65 — General provisions applicable to counties, cities, and other local units
65.2001 Application and construction of KRS 65.2002 to 65.2006.
(1)Every action in tort against any local government in this Commonwealth for death,
personal injury or property damages proximately caused by:
(a)Any defect or hazardous condition in public lands, buildings or other public
property, including personalty;
(b)Any act or omission of any employee, while acting within the scope of his
employment or duties; or
(c)Any act or omission of a person other than an employee for which the local
government is or may be liable
shall be subject to the provisions of KRS 65.2002 to 65.2006.
(2)Except as otherwise specifically provided in KRS 65.2002 to 65.2006, all enacted
and case-made law, substantive or procedural, concerning actions in tort against
local governments shall continue in force. No provision of KRS 65.2002 to 65.2006
shall in any way be construed to expand the existing common law concerning
municipal tort liability as of July 15, 1988, nor eliminate or abrogate the defense of
governmental immunity for county governments.