Code · Kentucky · Chapter 65 — General provisions applicable to counties, cities, and other local units
65.200 Definitions for KRS 65.2001 to 65.2006.
As used in KRS 65.2001 to 65.2006, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Action in tort" means any claim for money damages based upon negligence,
medical malpractice, intentional tort, nuisance, products liability and strict liability,
and also includes any wrongful death or survival-type action.
(2)"Employee" means any elected or appointed officer of a local government, or any
paid or unpaid employee or agent of a local government, provided that no
independent contractor nor employee nor agent of an independent contractor shall
be deemed to be an employee of a local government.
(3)"Local government" means any city incorporated under the law of this
Commonwealth, the offices and agencies thereof, any county government or fiscal
court, any special district or special taxing district created or controlled by a local
government.