Code · Kentucky · Chapter 65 — General provisions applicable to counties, cities, and other local units
65.012 Requirements for referendum petitions.
(1)All referendum petitions permitted by general law in KRS Chapters 65, 67, 67A,
67C, 68, 76, 81, 81A, 83A, 96, 96A, 97, 98, 99, 107, 108, 109, 132, 147, 157, 160,
162, 165, 173, 178, 183, 212, 230, 242, 243, 244, 262, 269, 424, and 436 and any
referendum petitions permitted by other KRS chapters in accordance with Sections
60 and 171 of the Constitution of Kentucky shall include the:
(a)Printed name of the petitioner;
(b)Signature of the petitioner, or if the petitioner is a business or other
organization, the signature of the legal representative of the business or
organization;
(c)Year of birth of the petitioner if the petitioner is an individual other than a
business or other organization;
(d)Residential address of the petitioner, or if the petitioner is a business or other
organization, the address of the physical location of the business or
organization that authorizes it to be a petitioner and, if different, the address of
its headquarters; and
(e)Date that the petitioner signed the petition.
(2)Unless otherwise explicitly provided under the applicable law governing the
petition, to be eligible to sign any referendum petition described in this section, a
petitioner shall:
(a)Live in the district or jurisdiction that will be affected by the referendum or, if
the petitioner is a business or other organization, have a physical address
within the district or jurisdiction that will be affected by the referendum; and
(b)Be a registered voter if the petitioner is an individual other than a business or
other organization.