Code · Kentucky · Chapter 64 — Fees and compensation of public officers and employees
64.060 Peace officers generally.
(1)Sheriffs, constables granted peace officer powers, coroners, marshals, and
policemen shall be paid out of the State Treasury for the following services the
following fees:
(a)Apprehending a person on charge of felony, or a fugitive
from justice charged with a felony in this state ........................................$10.00
(b)Executing a process of contempt in a criminal
case when the court excuses the contempt ................................................$1.60
(c)Executing a summons upon a witness in behalf
of the Commonwealth in a felony case ......................................................$3.00
(d)Summoning a jury, on order of a court, in a county other than that in which
the action is pending, a reasonable allowance to be fixed by the court.
(e)Summoning and attending a jury in a case of felony ................................$2.50
(2)No claim for services incidental to examining courts shall be allowed to any sheriff,
deputy sheriff, constable, marshal, policeman, or other officer authorized to execute
process in felony cases until the grand jury has returned an indictment for a felony.
(3)Constables and deputy constables authorized to exercise the powers of a peace
officer under KRS 70.325(2) shall be entitled to the fees provided under subsection
(1)of this section and shall be subject to the requirements of subsection
(2)of this
section.