Code · Kentucky · Chapter 630 — Status offenders
630.010 Purposes of chapter regarding status offenders.
In addition to those purposes set forth in KRS 600.010, this chapter shall be interpreted and construed to effectuate the following purposes regarding status offenders:
(1)The Commonwealth's courts shall utilize a separate and distinct set of guidelines for
status offenders which reflect their individual needs;
(2)It shall be declared to be the policy of this Commonwealth that all its efforts and
resources be directed at involving the child and the family in remedying the
problem for which they have been referred;
(3)Status offenders shall not be detained in secure juvenile detention facilities or
juvenile holding facilities after the initial detention hearing unless the child is
accused of, or has an adjudication that the child has violated a valid court order, in
which case the child may be securely detained for up to forty-eight
(48)hours,
exclusive of weekends and holidays, pending receipt of the written report required
under KRS 630.080(4). Any period of secure detention prior to the detention
hearing shall not exceed twenty-four
(24)hours, exclusive of weekends and
holidays;
(4)Status offenders accused of violating a valid court order shall not be securely
detained in intermittent holding facilities; and
(5)Status offenders accused of or found guilty of violating a valid court order shall not
be converted into public offenders by virtue of this conduct.