Code · Kentucky · Chapter 63 — Resignations, removals, and vacancies
63.070 Costs of proceeding upon petition.
(1)In a proceeding for impeachment or removal by address, if the committee reports
against the petition and the report is not overruled by the house petitioned, the
petitioner shall be liable to witnesses and to the accused for the costs of
investigation before the committee. These costs shall be taxed by the clerk of the
house appointing the committee.
(2)In an impeachment proceeding prosecuted before the Senate, if the accused is
acquitted the petitioner shall pay the costs of the accused; and if the accused is
convicted, he shall pay the petitioner the costs incurred in behalf of the prosecution.
Costs mentioned in this subsection shall be taxed by the clerk of the Senate.
(3)Costs taxed pursuant to this section may be recovered on motion, after five
(5)days'
notice, in a Circuit Court.