Code · Kentucky · Chapter 625 — Termination of parental rights
625.108 Confidentiality and sealing of files and records.
(1)Any order resulting from the involuntary termination of parental rights of any
person under the provisions of this chapter, including the caption of the order, shall
contain only the name of the child, without any reference to the names of the
parents whose rights have been terminated. Such order shall be duly recorded in the
order book of the Circuit Court and a certified copy of the order given to the
petitioner and to the cabinet upon request if the cabinet is not a petitioner. Such
order may contain a statement of authority to place the child for adoption.
(2)The files and records of the Circuit Court, excluding the name or other identifying
information of a prospective adoptive parent, during proceedings for involuntary
termination of parental rights shall not be open to inspection by persons other than
parties to such proceedings, their attorneys, and representatives of the cabinet
except under order of the court expressly permitting inspection. Upon the entry of
the final order in the case, the clerk shall place all papers and records in the case in a
suitable envelope which shall be sealed and shall not be open for inspection by any
person other than representatives of the cabinet without a written order of the court
or as authorized by the provisions of KRS Chapter 199.
(3)No person having charge of any involuntary termination records shall disclose the
names of any parties appearing in such records or furnish any copy of any such
records, except upon order of the court which entered the judgment of termination;
however, facts necessary in order to secure a court order for a copy of the
termination order to be used in an adoption proceeding may be disclosed. The clerk
of the Circuit Court shall set up a separate docket and order book for termination
cases and these files and records shall be kept locked.