625.090 Grounds for involuntary termination of parental rights.
(1)The Circuit Court may involuntarily terminate all parental rights of a parent of a
named child, if the Circuit Court finds from the record by clear and convincing
* * *
with the parents unless one or more of the circumstances enumerated in
KRS 610.127 for not requiring reasonable efforts have been
substantiated in a written finding by the District Court; or
2. Provided a parent with a disability as defined in KRS 199.011 with
targeted adaptive and supportive services based on an individual
assessment of the parent, or has received a written acknowledgement
from the parent knowingly and affirmatively rejecting the offered
services;
(d)The efforts and adjustments the parent has made in his or her circumstances,
conduct, or conditions to make it in the child's best interest to return the child
to his or her home within a reasonable period of time, considering the age of
the child;
(e)The physical, emotional, and mental health of the child and the prospects for
the improvement of the child's welfare if termination is ordered; and
(f)The payment or the failure to pay a reasonable portion of substitute physical
care and maintenance if financially able to do so.
(4)If the child has been placed with the cabinet, the parent may present testimony
concerning the reunification, adaptive or supportive services offered by the cabinet,
and whether additional services would be likely to bring about lasting parental
adjustment enabling a return of the child to the parent.
(5)If the parent proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the child will not
continue to be an abused or neglected child as defined in KRS 600.020(1) if
returned to the parent, or if the parent proves by a preponderance of the evidence
that appropriate and specifically targeted adaptive or supportive services based
upon an individual assessment of the parent have not been offered or provided to
the parent, the court in its discretion may determine not to terminate parental rights.
(6)Upon the conclusion of proof and argument of counsel, the Circuit Court shall enter
findings of fact, conclusions of law, and a decision as to each parent-respondent
within thirty
(30)days either:
(a)Terminating the right of the parent; or
(b)Dismissing the petition and stating whether the child shall be returned to the
parent or shall remain in the custody of the state.