625.070 Service of process -- Copy of petition to foster parent.
(1)In any action for involuntary termination of parental rights, service upon the parties
shall be accomplished by personal service where possible or constructive service
where personal service is not possible, pursuant to the Kentucky Rules of Civil
Procedure.
(2)No service shall be necessary if a disclaimer of paternity or a petition for voluntary
termination of parental rights has been executed by a parent or alleged parent and
filed in the record, or an order terminating parental rights has been entered by a
Circuit Court of competent jurisdiction.
(3)Notwithstanding the provisions of the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure,
appointment of a guardian ad litem for a child in an action for termination of
parental rights, and service of the petition upon the guardian ad litem shall be
sufficient for personal jurisdiction over the child in the action.
(4)Within five
(5)days of filing a petition for involuntary termination of parental
rights, the petitioner shall send a courtesy copy of the petition to the foster parent, if
the child is currently placed with a foster parent, by certified mail or hand delivery.
Upon request of the court, the petitioner shall provide documentation of sending
through either a copy of a signed mailing receipt or an affidavit verified by the
foster parent. If the foster parent's name and address are unknown to the petitioner,
then the courtesy copy shall be served on the secretary of the Cabinet for Health and
Family Services, who shall cause it to be delivered in any manner provided by the
Rules of Civil Procedure to the foster parent.