Code · Kentucky · Chapter 625 — Termination of parental rights
625.060 Parties to action -- Intervention of foster parent.
(1)In addition to the child, the following shall be the parties in an action for
involuntary termination of parental rights:
(a)The petitioner;
(b)The cabinet, if not the petitioner; and
(c)The biological parents, if known and if their rights have not been previously
terminated. It shall not be necessary to make the putative father a party if he is
exempted by KRS 625.065.
(2)Any party other than the child who is not the petitioner shall be a respondent.
(3)A foster parent of a child who is currently placed with the foster parent for a
minimum of six
(6)months may intervene as a matter of right in any action for the
involuntary termination of parental rights involving a child who is placed with the
foster parent, provided the cabinet has no concerns related to maltreatment of the
child while in the foster parent's care. Such intervention may be made anonymously
or in the true name of the foster parent. If proceeding anonymously, the foster parent
shall be identified by initials and shall receive service through his or her counsel or,
if not represented by counsel, by providing a preferred mailing address to receive
notices from the court and other parties.