625.043 Termination orders.
(1)If the Circuit Court determines that parental rights are to be voluntarily terminated
in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, it shall make an order terminating
all parental rights and obligations of the parent and releasing the child from all legal
obligations to the parent and vesting care and custody of the child in the person,
agency, or cabinet the court believes is best qualified to receive custody.
(2)Upon consent by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, the child may be
declared a ward of the state and custody vested in the cabinet or in any child-placing
agency or child-caring facility licensed by the cabinet or in another person if all
persons with parental rights to the child under the law have had their rights
terminated voluntarily or involuntarily. If the other person is not excepted by KRS
199.470(4), a grant of permanent custody shall be made only if the proposed
custodian has received the written approval of the secretary or the secretary's
designee for the child's placement.